All Activity
[…] “That becomes a problem, because we’re at the beginning of this industry and this market,” she said. “Time and money are at a premium.” Costs have been a barrier preventing Greg Lien from appealing Silver Bay’s rejection of his business application. Lien intended to open a cannabis cultivation business in the North Shore city until he got stonewalled earlier this year. Silver Bay passed an ordinance in January stating it would not issue a registration or license to any retail or other cannabis business, citing a specific part of Minnesota law found under “Minn. Stat. Sec. 342.13(i)” to justify the ban. The section reads: “If a county has one active registration for every 12,500 residents, a city or town within the county is not obligated to register a cannabis business.” Lake County, where Silver Bay is located, has only 10,855 residents. Because another city in the county, Two Harbors, passed an ordinance stating an intention to issue one cannabis business license, Silver Bay appears to have interpreted the law to mean the county satisfied the minimum.